Who are we?
The Australian Medical Acupuncture College (‘AMAC’) promotes acupuncture by medical practitioners as a safe, effective and unique modality of treatment within the framework of western medicine to achieve better health outcomes for all Australians. The State branches of
the College conduct introductory and advanced courses in acupuncture for medical practitioners and the Federal body conducts a Fellowship examination annually. One of the aims of the AMAC is to promote high standards of professional ethics, competence, conduct, qualifications
and achievements among medical acupuncturists.

Our Privacy Commitment to Members
We are committed to protecting the privacy of any information AMAC may collect from its’members or other persons.

AMAC complies with (the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) and, we are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). A copy of the APPs and more information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold, and how do we collect this information?
The kinds of information collected by us may include (but are not limited to) your name, correspondence with us, credit card and direct debit information, contact details, date of birth, gender, employment details, health educational qualifications, information about other languages
spoken and membership of professional groups and associations.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may be through online and paper forms, emails, telephone calls, and via our website. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of our collection of your personal information. Any such notification will include all additional information required by the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect your personal information, and to whom might your personal information be disclosed?
We collect and hold personal information for the purpose of providing training and other services and information to our members. Other than using or disclosing your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, we will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent. Some permitted exceptions to this may apply, including if we are legally required to disclose that information, or to protect the personal safety of any individual or the public generally.

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?
We store your information at our premises in electronic systems under our control and in hard copy. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access or make corrections to this information please contact The Privacy Officer, (Name), (Telephone) (Email).

For how long do you keep my personal information?
Personal information is kept until we are no longer legally obliged to keep it, or when the need for the personal information has passed (at which point it will be destroyed, deleted or de-identified). Personal information regarding health collected for the purposes of assessing suitability participation in training courses will be kept until such time as the training course has concluded.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake membership analysis and reporting.

Will my personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients?
AMAC will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

Please contact The Privacy Officer, (Name), (Telephone), (Email) to make a complaint. A response to your complaint will be made within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

You can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are unhappy with our response, see www.oaic.gov.au